Medicare levy surcharge for a family on $230,000: one tier, two bills

Enter each partner's income and the number of children: the calculator tests the family threshold on the total, then charges each partner on their own income.

Taxable income plus fringe benefits, super contributions, investment losses

Under 21, or 21 to 24 in full-time study

Sets the rebate band: under 65, 65 to 69, 70 or over

More options

0 % if you have held hospital cover since 31

Full premium before rebate, as printed on the quote

Counted for the tier, not charged at the rate

The cheapest exempt cover costs less than the surcharge by

$234

Surcharge $2,300 against $2,066 of cover: ahm health insurance, ambulance hospital (basic) (Basic, $750 excess), $205.20 a month before rebate.

Income tested: $230,000Tier 1, 1.00 %
Surcharge without cover, you$1,400
Surcharge without cover, partner$900
Cheapest exempt policy, full premium$2,462
Rebate (16.079 %)-$396
Net cost of the policy$2,066
Income from which cover is cheaper$122,000

Premiums: PrivateHealth.gov.au file of 2026-10-01, 821 open policies that avoid the surcharge for this cover type in NSW and ACT. Premiums change on 1 April 2027.

How this is computed

Prepared by Radif Partners · How the figures are built · thresholds read on ato.gov.au, premiums from privatehealth.gov.au data · not tax advice

A couple with two dependent children and a combined income for MLS purposes of $230,000 in 2026-27 is above the family threshold, which is $210,000 plus $1,500 for the second child, $211,500 in all. That puts the household in tier 1, where the surcharge rate is 1 %. The rate is not charged on the household total. Each partner pays it on their own taxable income and reportable fringe benefits, for the days the family was not covered: with $140,000 and $90,000, that is $1,400 and $900, $2,300 together. To avoid it, the policy must cover both partners and both children. The cheapest exempt family policy in New South Wales costs $2,066 a year after the tier 1 rebate of 16.079 %, $234 less than the two surcharges, in the PrivateHealth.gov.au file of 1 October 2026.

Same total, different split

Couple with two dependent children, combined income $230,000, tier 1, full year without hospital cover, 2026-27.
Partner APartner BSurcharge ASurcharge BHousehold
$115,000$115,000$1,150$1,150$2,300
$140,000$90,000$1,400$900$2,300
$180,000$50,000$1,800$500$2,300
$200,000$30,000$2,000$300$2,300
$201,989$28,011$2,020not liable$2,020

As long as both partners are liable, the household pays the same $2,300 however the income is shared, because 1 % of each part adds up to 1 % of the whole. The split only matters at the bottom, when one partner's own income for MLS purposes falls to $28,011 or less: that partner drops out and the household bill falls by their share. The couples page covers spouses for part of the year and separations.

Family cover state by state

Oldest person on the policy aged 40, no loading. PrivateHealth.gov.au file of 1 October 2026; the ACT buys the NSW policies.
State or territoryHousehold surchargeCheapest family policy, full premiumAfter the tier 1 rebateDifference
NSW and ACT$2,300$2,462$2,066cover $234 cheaper
Victoria$2,300$2,450$2,056cover $244 cheaper
Queensland$2,300$2,472$2,074cover $226 cheaper
South Australia$2,300$2,371$1,990cover $310 cheaper
Western Australia$2,300$1,893$1,588cover $712 cheaper
Tasmania$2,300$2,410$2,023cover $277 cheaper
Northern Territory$2,300$943$792cover $1,508 cheaper

The margin is narrow in the eastern states and wide in the west and north: in Western Australia the cheapest family policy costs $1,588 after the rebate. Family policies cost about twice a single one, while the household surcharge here comes from two incomes, which is why cover tends to win once both partners are liable.

Your household surcharge

Medicare levy surcharge, 2026-27

$2,300

Income tested for the tier$230,000
Thresholds (base / tier 1 / tier 2)$211,500 / $247,500 / $329,500
You$1,400 on $140,000
Partner$900 on $90,000
Open the surcharge calculator →

Everyone on the policy, or the surcharge

PrivateHealth.gov.au is explicit: a family whose combined income is above the family threshold must hold hospital cover for both partners and their dependants, and if the partner or one dependant is not covered, the surcharge is payable. A family policy does that in one contract. A child who is covered as a dependant on the family policy is not liable for the surcharge, provided they have no spouse or dependants of their own. The families page explains who counts as a dependant, including students up to 24.

When one partner joins late: the averaged loading

On a couple or family policy the Lifetime Health Cover loading is the average of the adults' own loadings. If one partner first takes out hospital cover at 40, with a 20 % loading, and the other has held cover since their twenties, the family policy carries 10 %. In New South Wales that brings the cheapest family policy to $2,313 a year after the rebate, against $2,300 of household surcharge, since the rebate is not paid on the loading. Children do not add to the average, unless a dependant with a disability carries a loading of their own, as in the Ombudsman's example of Lucy. The loading page has the Ombudsman's examples.

What the children change

Each child after the first lifts the family thresholds by $1,500. At $230,000 that does not change the tier for this family: with three children the base threshold would be $213,000, still well below the combined income. It matters for families a few thousand dollars over the line. A child stops counting at 21, or at 25 for a full-time student, and from then on no longer raises the threshold. The insurance rules are separate: insurers may keep adult children on a family policy up to 31, depending on their own rules.

Close to the next tier

Tier 1 for this family ends at $247,500. Above it the rate is 1.25 % and the rebate falls to 8.038 %. The family $260,000 page shows that case.

Questions people ask about this

Does each partner pay the surcharge on the family income?

No. The family income only decides the tier. Each partner then pays the tier rate on their own taxable income and reportable fringe benefits. A family on $230,000 split $140,000 and $90,000 pays $1,400 on one return and $900 on the other, if nobody was covered all year.

How many children raise the family threshold?

Every MLS dependent child after the first adds $1,500. With one child the 2026-27 threshold is $210,000, with two $211,500, with three $213,000. A child counts if under 21, or under 25 and a full-time student. A foster child does not count.

What if one partner earns very little?

A partner whose own income for MLS purposes is $28,011 or less is not liable, even when the family total is over the threshold (2025-26 figure from the ATO's M2 instructions; the 2026-27 amount is not yet published). The other partner still pays on their own income.

Keep going

Official sources for this page

Prepared by

Independent publisher of Medicare levy surcharge, rebate and Lifetime Health Cover calculators for Australian taxpayers

Rules and premiums last checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Surcharge and rebate figures follow the ATO tables for 2026-27; premiums come from the PrivateHealth.gov.au file and change every 1 April. Your notice of assessment and your insurer's quote are what count. General information, not tax, legal or financial advice.

Income year 2026-27, tax year 2026, last updated, ATO thresholds and PrivateHealth.gov.au premiums read on