Medicare levy surcharge for a family on $260,000: tier 2 and the spouse floor

At $260,000 a family with two children is in tier 2. Change the split between partners in the calculator to see when the lower earner stops being liable.

Taxable income plus fringe benefits, super contributions, investment losses

Under 21, or 21 to 24 in full-time study

Sets the rebate band: under 65, 65 to 69, 70 or over

More options

0 % if you have held hospital cover since 31

Full premium before rebate, as printed on the quote

Counted for the tier, not charged at the rate

The cheapest exempt cover costs less than the surcharge by

$997

Surcharge $3,250 against $2,253 of cover: ahm health insurance, ambulance hospital (basic) (Basic, $750 excess), $204.20 a month before rebate.

Income tested: $260,000Tier 2, 1.25 %
Surcharge without cover, you$2,000
Surcharge without cover, partner$1,250
Cheapest exempt policy, full premium$2,450
Rebate (8.038 %)-$197
Net cost of the policy$2,253
Income from which cover is cheaper$112,000

Premiums: PrivateHealth.gov.au file of 2026-10-01, 861 open policies that avoid the surcharge for this cover type in Victoria. Premiums change on 1 April 2027.

How this is computed

Prepared by Radif Partners · How the figures are built · thresholds read on ato.gov.au, premiums from privatehealth.gov.au data · not tax advice

A couple with two dependent children and a combined income for MLS purposes of $260,000 in 2026-27 is past $247,500, the top of the family tier 1 once the $1,500 for the second child is added. That makes it a tier 2 household. The surcharge rate is 1.25 %, and each partner pays it on their own taxable income and reportable fringe benefits: with $160,000 and $100,000, $2,000 and $1,250, $3,250 for a full year without hospital cover. The rebate on a family policy falls at this tier to 8.038 % for a household whose oldest member is under 65. One rule changes the bill sharply here: a partner whose own income for MLS purposes is $28,011 or less is not liable at all (2025-26 amount). In Victoria the cheapest exempt family policy costs $2,253 a year after the rebate.

The spouse floor in numbers

Couple with two dependent children, combined income $260,000, full year without hospital cover, 2026-27 thresholds, 2025-26 spouse floor of $28,011.
Higher earnerLower earnerLower earner liableHousehold surcharge
$160,000$100,000yes$3,250
$200,000$60,000yes$3,250
$230,989$29,011yes$3,250
$231,989$28,011no$2,900
$260,000$0no$3,250

Look at the two rows around the floor. With the lower earner at $29,011, the household pays $3,250. With the lower earner at $28,011, that partner is not liable and the household pays $2,900. The higher earner pays the same rate in both cases, on their own income; the floor only removes the lower earner's share. It does not move the household out of tier 2, because the tier is still set by the combined income.

The floor is the weak point of this page. The ATO's tax return instructions for 2026, last updated on 30 May 2026, give $28,011; its page on paying the surcharge, updated earlier, still gives an older and lower amount. Neither is a 2026-27 figure. We use $28,011 and will replace it when the ATO publishes the amount for the income year.

A single parent with the same income

Single parents are tested on the family thresholds, with the extra $1,500 per child after the first, but on their income alone. A single parent of two on $260,000 is therefore in the same tier 2, and pays $3,250 without cover, all on one return. The policy that avoids it is a single parent policy, covering the parent and the children. In Victoria the cheapest exempt one costs $1,705 a year after the rebate, against $2,253 for a couple's family policy. The single parents page goes further into the single parent case.

Move the split between partners

Medicare levy surcharge, 2026-27

$2,900

Income tested for the tier$260,000
Thresholds (base / tier 1 / tier 2)$211,500 / $247,500 / $329,500
You$2,900 on $231,989
Partnernot liable
Open the surcharge calculator →

Tier 2 for the household, tier 2 for the rebate

Because the rebate uses the same tiers, this family's rebate is about half what it was at tier 1: 8.038 % against 16.079 %. A household that already holds cover and takes the rebate as a premium reduction should tell its insurer when the combined income crosses $247,501; the ATO notes that claiming too much as a premium reduction may leave a tax liability at lodgment. Even at the lower rebate, the cheapest exempt family cover costs less than the household surcharge in every state at this income; the family $230,000 page has the state table for tier 1.

The top of the family scale

Tier 2 for this family runs to $329,500. Above it, the rate becomes 1.5 % and there is no rebate at any age. The families page gives the thresholds for any number of children, and the thresholds page the full table for 2026-27. Those thresholds are set for each income year starting on 1 July, so a family whose income stays at $260,000 should check its tier again when the next income year starts, and again on 1 April, when premiums and rebate percentages change. A comparison made today holds for the 2026-27 income year only, and is worth redoing with each new year's figures.

Questions people ask about this

What is the low-income spouse rule for the surcharge?

If you had a spouse all year and your combined income is over the family threshold, you are still not liable if your own income for MLS purposes is $28,011 or less. That is the amount in the ATO's M2 instructions for 2026, which relate to 2025-26. Another ATO page still shows an older, lower amount, and no 2026-27 amount had been published when we checked.

Does a single parent on $260,000 pay more than a couple?

A single parent is tested on the family thresholds against their own income, so $260,000 with two children is tier 2 as well. With one earner the whole surcharge falls on one return: $3,250 without cover, the same total as the couple here, since the rate is the same on the same total income.

How much rebate does a tier 2 family get?

8.038 % of the premium when the oldest person on the policy is under 65, 12.058 % from 65 to 69 and 16.079 % from 70, for the rates of 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2027. On the cheapest Victorian family policy, $2,450 a year, the under 65 rate is worth about $197.

Keep going

Official sources for this page

Prepared by

Independent publisher of Medicare levy surcharge, rebate and Lifetime Health Cover calculators for Australian taxpayers

Rules and premiums last checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Surcharge and rebate figures follow the ATO tables for 2026-27; premiums come from the PrivateHealth.gov.au file and change every 1 April. Your notice of assessment and your insurer's quote are what count. General information, not tax, legal or financial advice.

Income year 2026-27, tax year 2026, last updated, ATO thresholds and PrivateHealth.gov.au premiums read on